TopFrog
Lifelong Frog
Track & Field Announces 2022-23 Signing Class - TCU Athletics
Fort Worth – The TCU track & field teams have announced the 2022-23 signing class. In total, the Horned Frogs added 20 recruits.
gofrogs.com
GoFrogs: Track & Field Announces 2022-23 Signing Class
FORT WORTH – The TCU track & field teams have announced the 2022-23 signing class. In total, the Horned Frogs added 20 recruits.
Quinn Calhoun
Hometown: Houston, Texas
High School: Cypress Woods High School
Best events/marks: Pole Vault (13-7.50)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Qualified for the 2022 TX UIL 6A State Championships in the pole vault … Placed second at the UIL 6A Region II, III meet.
Gavin Champ
Hometown: Princeton, Texas
High School: Princeton High School
Best events/marks: Long Jump (23-9.0), Triple Jump (49-8.0), High Jump (6-4.0)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Was the 2022 Texas UIL 5A State Champion in the triple jump (48-5.50) … Finished second at the Texas UIL 5A State Championships in the long jump (23-9.25).
London Culbreath
Hometown: McKinney, Texas
High School: McKinney North
Best events/marks: 3000m (9:56.99), 5000m (17:27.42)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: A transfer from Arkansas, Culbreath appeared in two meets during the 2022 track season … Was the three-time winner of Gatorade Texas Girls Cross Country Athlete of the Year … Notched three 5A State Championships in cross country as well as the 1600m and the 3200m … Established school records in the 800m, mile, 1600m, 3200m.
Elise Dobson
Hometown: Nolensville, Tenn.
High School: Nolensville High School
Best events/marks: Pentathlon (3854), Heptathlon (4732), High Jump (5-6.25), Long Jump (18-3.50), 100mH (14.80)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Won the 2022 Tennessee State Championship in the pentathlon … Was also the high jump state runner-up and placed in the top 10 at the state championships in the 100mH, long jump and 300mH … Named the 2021 Tennessee State Champion in the high jump and garnered runner-up honors in the pentathlon … Graduated summa cum laude and earned All A honor roll all four years of high school.
Emmanuel Ekong
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas
High School: North Crowley
Best events/times: 100m (10.37), 200m (21.53)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Was a bronze medalist at the 2021 Junior Olympics … named to the A/B honor roll in high school.
Jade Ferrell
Hometown: Midlothian, Texas
High School: Midlothian High School
Best events/marks: 200m (25.51), High Jump (5-8.0)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Placed sixth in the high jump at this year's TX UIL 5A State Championships … Took third at the UIL 5A District 14 Championships in the 200m with a time of 25.71.
Ke'Yona Gabriel
Hometown: Raceland, La.
High School: Central Lafourche High School
Best events/marks: Long Jump (19-6.50), Triple Jump (41-8.25)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Was the 2022 Nike Outdoor National Runner-Up in the triple jump with a mark of 12.51m … Won four Louisiana State Championships throughout high school career and is a three-time All-American … Named to the faculty list all four years of high school.
Genesis Jackson
Hometown: Sunshine, La.
High School: East Iberville High School
Best events/marks: Long Jump (18-1.25), Triple Jump (39-10.25)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Qualified for the 2022 Nike Indoor nationals and placed in the top 15 in both the long jump and triple jump … placed first with a personal-best jump of 18-1.25 in the long jump at the MVP Vibe Fest Chicagoland … A USATF National Junior Olympic Championships qualifier.
Ryan Jordan
Hometown: Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
High School: Pearson High School
Best events/times: 100m (10.90), 200m (21.90), 400m (47.01)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Was a two-time South African representative at the Africa Championships and the Junior World Championships … Named to the South African U20 National Team in 2021.
Benjamin Kirbo
Hometown: Stephenville, Texas
High School: Stephenville High School
Best events/marks: Pole Vault (16-2.0)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Took first at the TX UIL 4A State Championships with a height of 16' 0" … Claimed the UIL 4A Area 05-06 Championships with a height of 15' 6" … Finished his senior season winning five consecutive meets.
Gabby Martin
Hometown: Tacoma, Wash.
High School: Life Christian Academy
Best events/times: 800m (2:28.61), 1600m (5:20.07), 3200m (11:44.22)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Qualified for the WIAA 1A State Championships in the 800m, 1600m, and 3200m in 2022 … Finished ninth overall in the 3200m with a time of 11:48.88 at this year's state championships.
Graydon Morris
Hometown: Aledo, Texas
High School: Aledo
Best events/marks: 1500m (3:49.20), 3000m (9:06.09), 10,000m (30:27.84)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: A transfer from Texas, Morris appeared in seven meets in his first track season with the Longhorns … Ran in both cross country meets during the 2020 season and finished 17th overall at the Big 12 Championships … Took sixth overall in the mile at the 2021 Big 12 Indoor Championships … The only male to qualify for the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships four times in high school … won three consecutive cross country state championships after finishing third as a freshman.
Samarra Monrroy
Hometown: Long Beach, Calif.
High School: Wilson High School
Best events/marks: 200m (24.88), 400m (54.49)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: A California State Championships qualifier in the 400m and the 4x400 relays … Finished second overall at the 102nd CIF State TF Championships as a member of the 4x400 relay team with a time of 3:47.92 … Placed eighth overall in the 400m with a time of 56.60 at the 102nd CIF State TF Championships.
Theophilus Mudzengerere
Best events/marks: Triple Jump (52-2.0)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Named to the Zimbabwe U20 National Team in 2021.
Damilare Olukosi
Hometown: Houston, Texas
Best events/marks: Triple Jump (51-8.75)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Won the UIL 6A Triple Jump State Championship in the triple jump with a personal-best mark of 51-8.75 … Is the UIL 6A state record holder in the triple jump … graduated Magna Cum Laude.
Sergio Rivas
Hometown: Austin, Texas
High School: Lake Travis High School
Best events/marks: Pole Vault (16-6.75)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Finished third in the pole vault at the 2022 UIL 6A Texas State Championships … Named an AAU All-American in 2021 … Placed third at the 2022 Texas Relays in the pole vault.
Gregory Sholars II
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas
High School: R.L. Paschal High School
Best events/times: 60m (6.77), 100m (10.45), 200m (21.05)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: A graduate student transfer from Princeton … Earned NCAA Honorable Mention honors in the 4x100 at the 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships … Named 2022 All Ivy First Team in the 4x100 relay … A member of the 4x100 relay team that broke the Ivy League record … Is an 11-time Junior Olympic All-American.
Kordarion Smith
Hometown: Mexia, Texas
High School: Lancaster High School
Best events/times: 100m (10.23), 200m (21.69)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Earned all-area and all-state honors at the Texas State Championships … Was the state runner-up in the 100m with a time of 10.39 at this year's TX UIL 5A State Championships … A member of the national honor society.
Amere Talley
Hometown: Cleveland,
High School: Lutheran High School East
Best events/times: 200m (22.18), 400m (48.14)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: Won the 2021 OHSAA D3 400m State Championship with a
Personal-best time of 48.14 … Graduated Salutatorian from Lutheran High School East … Was a member of the national Honor Society.
Jada Williams
Hometown: Ruston, La.
High School: Ruston High School
Best events/times: 100m (12.00), 200m (24.20), 400m (55.31)
Athletic and academic accomplishments: A two-time LHSAA State Outdoor Champion in the 400m, most recently winning the 2022 title with a time of 55.31 … Named to the A/B honor roll in high school.