Fan Nation
Forums
Forum list
Search forums
Rules & Policies
Podcast
Mobile App
Media
New media
New comments
Search media
Shop
Members
Current visitors
New profile posts
Search profile posts
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
Forum list
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Forums
Horned Frog Athletics
Scott & Wes Frog Fan Forum
GoFrogs: Frogs Shine at TCU Alumni Invite
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="TopFrog" data-source="post: 3271613" data-attributes="member: 120"><p>[URL unfurl="true"]https://gofrogs.com/news/2023/3/18/mens-outdoor-track-frogs-shine-at-tcu-alumni-invite.aspx[/URL]</p><p></p><p><strong><span style="font-size: 22px">GoFrogs: Frogs Shine at TCU Alumni Invite</span></strong></p><p><strong></strong></p><p><strong>FORT WORTH – </strong>TCU earned 16 wins at the TCU Alumni Invite on Friday and Saturday at the Lowdon Track and Field Complex.</p><p> </p><p>TCU's sprinters shined throughout Saturday. <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/iyana-gray/15121" target="_blank">Iyana Gray</a> recorded two wins on the weekend as she won both the women's 100m (11.14 - 3.1w) and 200m (23.23 - 5.2w).</p><p> </p><p>Gray was also on the winning 4x100 team. The squad of her, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/rachel-hall/15123" target="_blank">Rachel Hall</a>, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/samarra-monrroy/14833" target="_blank">Samarra Monrroy</a> and <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/dreunna-washington/15076" target="_blank">Dreunna Washington</a> ran a first-place time of 45.13.</p><p> </p><p><a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/donnie-james/15078" target="_blank">Donnie James</a> collected his first outdoor win as a Horned Frog in the 200m, edging out the competition with a time of 21.06 (2.1w). In the men's 100m, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/clinton-muunga/14775" target="_blank">Clinton Muunga</a> won with his time of 10.28 (3.5w).</p><p> </p><p>TCU's jumpers had stellar days as well. In the men's long jump, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/gavin-champ/14791" target="_blank">Gavin Champ</a> took first in his outdoor debut with a leap of 7.10m (23-3.50). The Frogs took the top three spots in the men's triple jump as well, highlighted by <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/theophilus-mudzengerere/14799" target="_blank">Theophilus Mudzengerere</a> who took first with his jump of 15.74m (51' 7.75" - 3.6w). <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/damilare-olukosi/14800" target="_blank">Damilare Olukosi</a> (15.70m - 4.3w) and <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/patrick-sylla/14782" target="_blank">Patrick Sylla</a> (15.08m - 2.5w) placed second and third, respectively.</p><p> </p><p>In the women's 3,000m, the Frogs swept the top three spots. <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/london-culbreath/14827" target="_blank">London Culbreath</a> took first with her time of 9:55.20, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/mariana-martinez/14817" target="_blank">Mariana Martinez</a> placed second at 9:57.23 and <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/peyton-mcquillan/14819" target="_blank">Peyton McQuillan</a> rounded out the top three with her time of 10:14.50.</p><p> </p><p>TCU swept both sides of the 800m. <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/jasmin-muhammad-graham/14821" target="_blank">Jasmin Muhammad-Graham</a> placed first with her time of 2:11.73. On the men's side, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/ryan-martin/14774" target="_blank">Ryan Martin</a> clocked a winning time of 1:53.37. Additionally, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/chris-vescovo/14784" target="_blank">Chris Vescovo</a> (1:54.74) and <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/cory-hatchel/14769" target="_blank">Cory Hatchel</a> (1:55.05) placed second and third, respectively.</p><p> </p><p><a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/sydney-juszczyk/14815" target="_blank">Sydney Juszczyk</a> notched a win in the women's javelin, claiming first with her mark of 46.53m (152' 8"). In the women's hammer, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/mathilda-bjorklund/14809" target="_blank">Mathilda Bjorklund</a> clinched her third win of the outdoor season with her throw of 52.64m (172' 8").</p><p> </p><p><a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/david-seete/14779" target="_blank">David Seete</a> ran his first race since becoming a Big 12 Indoor silver medalist in the 600 yard with a win in the 400m. He placed first with a time of 48.04.</p><p> </p><p><a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/gracie-morris/14820" target="_blank">Gracie Morris</a> won the 1,500m in her first outdoor meet of the season with her first-place time of 4:26.77.</p><p> </p><p>TCU closed out the day with two wins in the 4x400 relay. The women's team of <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/samarra-monrroy/14833" target="_blank">Samarra Monrroy</a>, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/tatianna-martinez/14818" target="_blank">Tatianna Martinez</a>, Hall and Muhammad-Graham won with a time of 3:46.93, The men's squad of <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/donnie-james/15078" target="_blank">Donnie James</a>, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/david-seete/14779" target="_blank">David Seete</a>, <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/ryan-jordan/14794" target="_blank">Ryan Jordan</a> and <a href="https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/destin-drummond/14792" target="_blank">Destin Drummond</a> took first with their time of 3:14.97.</p><p> </p><p><strong>Up Next</strong></p><p>TCU competes at the Clyde Hart Classic on March 24-25 in Waco, Texas.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="TopFrog, post: 3271613, member: 120"] [URL unfurl="true"]https://gofrogs.com/news/2023/3/18/mens-outdoor-track-frogs-shine-at-tcu-alumni-invite.aspx[/URL] [B][SIZE=6]GoFrogs: Frogs Shine at TCU Alumni Invite[/SIZE] FORT WORTH – [/B]TCU earned 16 wins at the TCU Alumni Invite on Friday and Saturday at the Lowdon Track and Field Complex. TCU's sprinters shined throughout Saturday. [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/iyana-gray/15121']Iyana Gray[/URL] recorded two wins on the weekend as she won both the women's 100m (11.14 - 3.1w) and 200m (23.23 - 5.2w). Gray was also on the winning 4x100 team. The squad of her, [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/rachel-hall/15123']Rachel Hall[/URL], [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/samarra-monrroy/14833']Samarra Monrroy[/URL] and [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/dreunna-washington/15076']Dreunna Washington[/URL] ran a first-place time of 45.13. [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/donnie-james/15078']Donnie James[/URL] collected his first outdoor win as a Horned Frog in the 200m, edging out the competition with a time of 21.06 (2.1w). In the men's 100m, [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/clinton-muunga/14775']Clinton Muunga[/URL] won with his time of 10.28 (3.5w). TCU's jumpers had stellar days as well. In the men's long jump, [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/gavin-champ/14791']Gavin Champ[/URL] took first in his outdoor debut with a leap of 7.10m (23-3.50). The Frogs took the top three spots in the men's triple jump as well, highlighted by [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/theophilus-mudzengerere/14799']Theophilus Mudzengerere[/URL] who took first with his jump of 15.74m (51' 7.75" - 3.6w). [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/damilare-olukosi/14800']Damilare Olukosi[/URL] (15.70m - 4.3w) and [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/patrick-sylla/14782']Patrick Sylla[/URL] (15.08m - 2.5w) placed second and third, respectively. In the women's 3,000m, the Frogs swept the top three spots. [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/london-culbreath/14827']London Culbreath[/URL] took first with her time of 9:55.20, [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/mariana-martinez/14817']Mariana Martinez[/URL] placed second at 9:57.23 and [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/peyton-mcquillan/14819']Peyton McQuillan[/URL] rounded out the top three with her time of 10:14.50. TCU swept both sides of the 800m. [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/jasmin-muhammad-graham/14821']Jasmin Muhammad-Graham[/URL] placed first with her time of 2:11.73. On the men's side, [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/ryan-martin/14774']Ryan Martin[/URL] clocked a winning time of 1:53.37. Additionally, [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/chris-vescovo/14784']Chris Vescovo[/URL] (1:54.74) and [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/cory-hatchel/14769']Cory Hatchel[/URL] (1:55.05) placed second and third, respectively. [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/sydney-juszczyk/14815']Sydney Juszczyk[/URL] notched a win in the women's javelin, claiming first with her mark of 46.53m (152' 8"). In the women's hammer, [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/mathilda-bjorklund/14809']Mathilda Bjorklund[/URL] clinched her third win of the outdoor season with her throw of 52.64m (172' 8"). [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/david-seete/14779']David Seete[/URL] ran his first race since becoming a Big 12 Indoor silver medalist in the 600 yard with a win in the 400m. He placed first with a time of 48.04. [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/gracie-morris/14820']Gracie Morris[/URL] won the 1,500m in her first outdoor meet of the season with her first-place time of 4:26.77. TCU closed out the day with two wins in the 4x400 relay. The women's team of [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/samarra-monrroy/14833']Samarra Monrroy[/URL], [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/womens-track-and-field/roster/tatianna-martinez/14818']Tatianna Martinez[/URL], Hall and Muhammad-Graham won with a time of 3:46.93, The men's squad of [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/donnie-james/15078']Donnie James[/URL], [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/david-seete/14779']David Seete[/URL], [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/ryan-jordan/14794']Ryan Jordan[/URL] and [URL='https://gofrogs.com/sports/mens-track-and-field/roster/destin-drummond/14792']Destin Drummond[/URL] took first with their time of 3:14.97. [B]Up Next[/B] TCU competes at the Clyde Hart Classic on March 24-25 in Waco, Texas. [/QUOTE]
Verification
Which team did TCU defeat in the College Football Playoffs?
Post reply
Forums
Horned Frog Athletics
Scott & Wes Frog Fan Forum
GoFrogs: Frogs Shine at TCU Alumni Invite
Top